New York Philharmonic Event Calendar

The New York Philharmonic

Update Browser

Pages don't look right?

You are using a browser that does not support the technology used on our website.

Please select a different browser or use your phone or tablet to access our site.

Download: Firefox | Chrome | Safari

If you're using Internet Explorer, please update to the latest version.

Narrow Your Choices:

Edit Your Filters:

Clear Filters
Clear Filters

Season



Month

Keyword

Event Type

Apply Filters
CYO

Become a 2018–19 subscriber when you purchase 3 or more eligible concerts and enjoy exclusive benefits, including unlimited no-fee ticket exchanges.

×

Location: (Directions)
Price Range:
Duration:

Showing 214 of 214 results:

Calendar

21

February, 2019 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Matthias Pintscher mar'eh (New York Premiere)
Stravinsky The Firebird (complete)
Artists
Matthias Pintscher Composer, Conductor, Speaker
Renaud Capuçon Violin
Stravinsky's <em>Firebird</em> and Ravel
More

7:30 PM Concert

Stravinsky's Firebird and Ravel

CYO
Program To Include
Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Matthias Pintscher mar'eh (New York Premiere)
Stravinsky The Firebird (complete)
Artists
Matthias Pintscher Composer, Conductor, Speaker
Renaud Capuçon Violin

22

February, 2019 Friday

Stravinsky's <em>Firebird</em> and Ravel
More

8:00 PM Concert

Stravinsky's Firebird and Ravel

CYO
Program To Include
Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Matthias Pintscher mar'eh (New York Premiere)
Stravinsky The Firebird (complete)
Artists
Matthias Pintscher Composer, Conductor, Speaker
Renaud Capuçon Violin

23

February, 2019 Saturday

Saturday Matinee: Stravinsky's <em>Firebird</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Saturday Matinee: Stravinsky's Firebird

CYO
Program To Include
Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Gounod Petite symphonie, for Winds
Stravinsky The Firebird (complete)
Artists
Matthias Pintscher Composer, Conductor, Speaker
Robert Langevin Flute
Sherry Sylar Oboe
Ryan Roberts Oboe
Anthony McGill Clarinet
Pavel Vinnitsky Clarinet
Judith LeClair Bassoon
Roger Nye Bassoon
...
Stravinsky's <em>Firebird</em> and Ravel
More

8:00 PM Concert

Stravinsky's Firebird and Ravel

CYO
Program To Include
Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Matthias Pintscher mar'eh (New York Premiere)
Stravinsky The Firebird (complete)
Artists
Matthias Pintscher Composer, Conductor, Speaker
Renaud Capuçon Violin
<em>Nightcap:</em> Curated by Matthias Pintscher
More

10:30 PM Concert

Nightcap: Curated by Matthias Pintscher

Artists
Matthias Pintscher Curator
Nadia Sirota Host

24

February, 2019 Sunday

Very Young People's Concerts: "Allegro and Adagio"
More

12:30 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concerts: "Allegro and Adagio"

Program To Include
Ponchielli/Arr. A. Roitstein Dance of the Hours, from La Gioconda
Sullivan Tit-Willow, from The Mikado
Sullivan I Am the Very Model of a Modern Major-General, from The Pirates of Penzance
Tchaikovsky/Arr. Tokke Selections from Swan Lake
Artists
Kuan Cheng Lu Violin
Na Sun Violin
Judith Nelson Viola
Nathan Vickery Cello
Nancy Allen Harp
Rebecca Young Host / Voice
Doug Fitch Director / Designer
Very Young People's Concerts: "Allegro and Adagio"
More

3:00 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concerts: "Allegro and Adagio"

Program To Include
Ponchielli/Arr. A. Roitstein Dance of the Hours, from La Gioconda
Sullivan Tit-Willow, from The Mikado
Sullivan I Am the Very Model of a Modern Major-General, from The Pirates of Penzance
Tchaikovsky/Arr. Tokke Selections from Swan Lake
Artists
Kuan Cheng Lu Violin
Na Sun Violin
Judith Nelson Viola
Nathan Vickery Cello
Nancy Allen Harp
Rebecca Young Host / Voice
Doug Fitch Director / Designer

25

February, 2019 Monday

Very Young People's Concerts: "Allegro and Adagio"
More

10:30 AM Concert

Very Young People's Concerts: "Allegro and Adagio"

Program To Include
Ponchielli/Arr. A. Roitstein Dance of the Hours, from La Gioconda
Sullivan Tit-Willow, from The Mikado
Sullivan I Am the Very Model of a Modern Major-General, from The Pirates of Penzance
Tchaikovsky/Arr. Tokke Selections from Swan Lake
Artists
Kuan Cheng Lu Violin
Na Sun Violin
Judith Nelson Viola
Nathan Vickery Cello
Nancy Allen Harp
Rebecca Young Host / Voice
Doug Fitch Director / Designer

26

February, 2019 Tuesday

<em>Insights at the Atrium:</em> "A Conversation with Herbert Blomstedt"
More

7:30 PM Talks and Insights

Insights at the Atrium: "A Conversation with Herbert Blomstedt"

Artists
Herbert Blomstedt Speaker
President and CEO Deborah Borda Moderator

28

February, 2019 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Grieg Piano Concerto
Dvořák Symphony No. 8
Artists
Herbert Blomstedt Conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet Piano
Grieg's Piano Concerto Featuring Thibaudet
More

7:30 PM Concert

Grieg's Piano Concerto Featuring Thibaudet

CYO
Program To Include
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Grieg Piano Concerto
Dvořák Symphony No. 8
Artists
Herbert Blomstedt Conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet Piano

1

March, 2019 Friday

Grieg's Piano Concerto Featuring Thibaudet
More

8:00 PM Concert

Grieg's Piano Concerto Featuring Thibaudet

CYO
Program To Include
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Grieg Piano Concerto
Dvořák Symphony No. 8
Artists
Herbert Blomstedt Conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet Piano

2

March, 2019 Saturday

<em>Music Across Borders:</em> “Level Up &mdash; Beethoven, Andrew Norman, and Video Games”
More

2:00 PM Concert

Young People's Concert

CYO
Program To Include
Beethoven Allegro con brio, from Symphony No. 5
Very Young Composer, Kyler Simon The Great Adventure (World Premiere)
Andrew Norman Level I, from Play
Artists
Edwin Outwater Conductor
Nadia Sirota Host / Curator
Andrew Norman Speaker
Kyler Simon Speaker
Steven Mertens Animator
Habib Azar Director
Grieg's Piano Concerto Featuring Thibaudet
More

8:00 PM Concert

Grieg's Piano Concerto Featuring Thibaudet

CYO
Program To Include
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Grieg Piano Concerto
Dvořák Symphony No. 8
Artists
Herbert Blomstedt Conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet Piano

6

March, 2019 Wednesday

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky
More

7:30 PM Concert

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky

CYO
Program To Include
Musorgsky / Orch. Rimsky-Korsakov Prelude to Khovanshchina
Zhao Lin A Happy Excursion, Concerto for Pipa and Cello (US Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Beijing Music Festival and Hangzhou Philharmonic Orchestra)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Pathétique
Artists
Long Yu Conductor
Yo-Yo Ma Cello
Wu Man Pipa

7

March, 2019 Thursday

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky
More

7:30 PM Concert

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky

CYO
Program To Include
Musorgsky / Orch. Rimsky-Korsakov Prelude to Khovanshchina
Zhao Lin A Happy Excursion, Concerto for Pipa and Cello (US Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Beijing Music Festival and Hangzhou Philharmonic Orchestra)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Pathétique
Artists
Long Yu Conductor
Yo-Yo Ma Cello
Wu Man Pipa

8

March, 2019 Friday

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky
More

8:00 PM Concert

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky

CYO
Program To Include
Musorgsky / Orch. Rimsky-Korsakov Prelude to Khovanshchina
Zhao Lin A Happy Excursion, Concerto for Pipa and Cello (US Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Beijing Music Festival and Hangzhou Philharmonic Orchestra)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Pathétique
Artists
Long Yu Conductor
Yo-Yo Ma Cello
Wu Man Pipa

9

March, 2019 Saturday

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky
More

8:00 PM Concert

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky

CYO
Program To Include
Musorgsky / Orch. Rimsky-Korsakov Prelude to Khovanshchina
Zhao Lin A Happy Excursion, Concerto for Pipa and Cello (US Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Beijing Music Festival and Hangzhou Philharmonic Orchestra)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Pathétique
Artists
Long Yu Conductor
Yo-Yo Ma Cello
Wu Man Pipa

13

March, 2019 Wednesday

Mozart's Requiem
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart's Requiem

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27
Mozart Masonic Funeral Music
Mozart Requiem (unfinished)
Mozart Ave Verum Corpus
Artists
Manfred Honeck Conductor
Richard Goode Piano
Joélle Harvey Soprano
Megan Mikailovna Samarin Mezzo-Soprano
Ben Bliss Tenor
Matthew Rose Bass
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
    Joe Miller, director 
Chorus

15

March, 2019 Friday

Mozart's Requiem
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mozart's Requiem

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27
Mozart Masonic Funeral Music
Mozart Requiem (unfinished)
Mozart Ave Verum Corpus
Artists
Manfred Honeck Conductor
Richard Goode Piano
Joélle Harvey Soprano
Megan Mikailovna Samarin Mezzo-Soprano
Ben Bliss Tenor
Matthew Rose Bass
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
    Joe Miller, director 
Chorus

16

March, 2019 Saturday

Mozart's Requiem
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mozart's Requiem

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27
Mozart Masonic Funeral Music
Mozart Requiem (unfinished)
Mozart Ave Verum Corpus
Artists
Manfred Honeck Conductor
Richard Goode Piano
Joélle Harvey Soprano
Megan Mikailovna Samarin Mezzo-Soprano
Ben Bliss Tenor
Matthew Rose Bass
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
    Joe Miller, director 
Chorus

17

March, 2019 Sunday

Goerne and Trifonov at 92Y
More

3:00 PM Concert

Goerne and Trifonov at 92Y

Program To Include
Schubert Lieder tba
Eisler Ernste Gesänge
Beethoven / Arr. A. Schmalcz "Adelaide"
Beethoven / Arr. A. Schmalcz "Die Löwenbraut"
Brahms Zwei Gesänge, Op. 91
Brahms Piano Quintet
Artists
Frank Huang Violin
Sheryl Staples Violin
Cynthia Phelps Viola
Carter Brey Cello
Timothy Cobb Bass
Matthias Goerne Baritone
Daniil Trifonov Piano

19

March, 2019 Tuesday

Mozart's Requiem
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart's Requiem

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27
Mozart Masonic Funeral Music
Mozart Requiem (unfinished)
Mozart Ave Verum Corpus
Artists
Manfred Honeck Conductor
Richard Goode Piano
Joélle Harvey Soprano
Megan Mikailovna Samarin Mezzo-Soprano
Ben Bliss Tenor
Matthew Rose Bass
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
    Joe Miller, director 
Chorus

20

March, 2019 Wednesday

<em>Insights at the Atrium:</em> "WE ARE NY PHIL: Jaap van Zweden and Deborah Borda on 2019–20"
More

7:30 PM Talks and Insights

Insights at the Atrium: "WE ARE NY PHIL: Jaap van Zweden and Deborah Borda on 2019–20"

Artists
Jaap van Zweden Speaker
Deborah Borda Speaker

21

March, 2019 Thursday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Brahms's First Symphony
More

7:30 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Brahms's First Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Ives Central Park in the Dark
John Adams The Wound-Dresser
Brahms Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Matthias Goerne Baritone

23

March, 2019 Saturday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Brahms's First Symphony
More

8:00 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Brahms's First Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Ives Central Park in the Dark
John Adams The Wound-Dresser
Brahms Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Matthias Goerne Baritone
<em>Nightcap:</em> Curated by John Adams
More

10:30 PM Concert

Nightcap: Curated by John Adams

Artists
John Adams Curator
Nadia Sirota Host
Timo Andres Piano
Attacca Quartet

26

March, 2019 Tuesday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Brahms's First Symphony
More

7:30 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Brahms's First Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Ives Central Park in the Dark
John Adams The Wound-Dresser
Brahms Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Matthias Goerne Baritone

27

March, 2019 Wednesday

Maurizio Pollini with the New York Philharmonic
More

7:30 PM Special Event

Maurizio Pollini with the New York Philharmonic

Program To Include
J. Wagenaar Cyrano de Bergerac Overture
Schumann Piano Concerto
Beethoven Symphony No. 7
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Maurizio Pollini Piano

31

March, 2019 Sunday

Very Young People's Concerts: "Forte and Piano"
More

12:30 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concerts: "Forte and Piano"

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Doug Fitch Director
Very Young People's Concerts: "Forte and Piano"
More

3:00 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concerts: "Forte and Piano"

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Doug Fitch Director

1

April, 2019 Monday

Very Young People's Concerts: "Forte and Piano"
More

10:30 AM Concert

Very Young People's Concerts: "Forte and Piano"

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Doug Fitch Director

4

April, 2019 Thursday

<em>Phil the Hall</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Phil the Hall

Program To Include
Beethoven Allegro con brio, from Symphony No. 5
Very Young Composer Paloma Dineli Chesky Rising (World Premiere)
Stucky Elegy from August 4, 1964
Bernstein Overture to Candide
Copland The Promise of Living, from The Tender Land
Copland Hoe Down, from Rodeo
Very Young Composer Mack Scocca Ho Ociantrose (World Premiere)
Wagner Ride of the Valkyries from Die Walküre
  ...
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Nia Franklin Host
Paloma Dineli-Chesky Vocalist (Dineli-Chesky)
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
    Joe Miller, director 
Chorus

5

April, 2019 Friday

<em>Phil the Hall</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Phil the Hall

Program To Include
Beethoven Allegro con brio, from Symphony No. 5
Very Young Composer Paloma Dineli Chesky Rising (World Premiere)
Stucky Elegy from August 4, 1964
Bernstein Overture to Candide
Copland The Promise of Living, from The Tender Land
Copland Hoe Down, from Rodeo
Very Young Composer Mack Scocca Ho Ociantrose (World Premiere)
Wagner Ride of the Valkyries from Die Walküre
  ...
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Nia Franklin Host
Paloma Dineli-Chesky Vocalist (Dineli-Chesky)
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
    Joe Miller, director 
Chorus

6

April, 2019 Saturday

<em>Phil the Hall</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Phil the Hall

Program To Include
Beethoven Allegro con brio, from Symphony No. 5
Very Young Composer Paloma Dineli Chesky Rising (World Premiere)
Stucky Elegy from August 4, 1964
Bernstein Overture to Candide
Copland The Promise of Living, from The Tender Land
Copland Hoe Down, from Rodeo
Very Young Composer Mack Scocca Ho Ociantrose (World Premiere)
Wagner Ride of the Valkyries from Die Walküre
  ...
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Nia Franklin Host
Paloma Dineli-Chesky Vocalist (Dineli-Chesky)
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
    Joe Miller, director 
Chorus
<em>Phil the Hall</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Phil the Hall

Program To Include
Beethoven Allegro con brio, from Symphony No. 5
Very Young Composer Paloma Dineli Chesky Rising (World Premiere)
Stucky Elegy from August 4, 1964
Bernstein Overture to Candide
Copland The Promise of Living, from The Tender Land
Copland Hoe Down, from Rodeo
Very Young Composer Mack Scocca Ho Ociantrose (World Premiere)
Wagner Ride of the Valkyries from Die Walküre
  ...
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Nia Franklin Host
Paloma Dineli-Chesky Vocalist (Dineli-Chesky)
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
    Joe Miller, director 
Chorus

7

April, 2019 Sunday

Philharmonic Ensembles at Merkin Hall
More

3:00 PM Concert

Philharmonic Ensembles at Merkin Hall

Program To Include
Piazzolla Three tangos
Beethoven String Quartet No. 2
Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat
Artists
Joseph Alessi Trombone
Timothy Cobb Bass
Leah Ferguson Viola
Pascual Martínez Forteza Clarinet
Alexei Yupanqui Gonzales Cello
Lydia Hong Violin
Soohyun Kwon Violin
Judith LeClair Bassoon
...

11

April, 2019 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Mahler Symphony No. 6
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Mahler's Symphony No. 6
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mahler's Symphony No. 6

CYO
Program To Include
Mahler Symphony No. 6
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor

12

April, 2019 Friday

Mahler's Symphony No. 6
More

11:00 AM Concert

Mahler's Symphony No. 6

CYO
Program To Include
Mahler Symphony No. 6
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor

13

April, 2019 Saturday

Mahler's Symphony No. 6
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mahler's Symphony No. 6

CYO
Program To Include
Mahler Symphony No. 6
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor

24

April, 2019 Wednesday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Thomas Larcher Symphony No. 2, Kenotaph (US Premiere)
Brahms Symphony No. 4
Artists
Semyon Bychkov Conductor
Brahms's Symphony No. 4
More

7:30 PM Concert

Brahms's Symphony No. 4

CYO
Program To Include
Thomas Larcher Symphony No. 2, Kenotaph (US Premiere)
Brahms Symphony No. 4
Artists
Semyon Bychkov Conductor

25

April, 2019 Thursday

Brahms's Symphony No. 4
More

7:30 PM Concert

Brahms's Symphony No. 4

CYO
Program To Include
Thomas Larcher Symphony No. 2, Kenotaph (US Premiere)
Brahms Symphony No. 4
Artists
Semyon Bychkov Conductor

27

April, 2019 Saturday

Saturday Matinee: Brahms's Symphony No. 4
More

2:00 PM Concert

Saturday Matinee: Brahms's Symphony No. 4

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms String Quartet No. 2
Brahms Symphony No. 4
Artists
Semyon Bychkov Conductor
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Brahms's Symphony No. 4
More

8:00 PM Concert

Brahms's Symphony No. 4

CYO
Program To Include
Thomas Larcher Symphony No. 2, Kenotaph (US Premiere)
Brahms Symphony No. 4
Artists
Semyon Bychkov Conductor

30

April, 2019 Tuesday

Brahms's Symphony No. 4
More

7:30 PM Concert

Brahms's Symphony No. 4

CYO
Program To Include
Thomas Larcher Symphony No. 2, Kenotaph (US Premiere)
Brahms Symphony No. 4
Artists
Semyon Bychkov Conductor

2

May, 2019 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Martinů Concerto for Two Pianos
R. Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Artists
Semyon Bychkov Conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque Pianos
Concerto for Two Pianos and Strauss
More

7:30 PM Concert

Concerto for Two Pianos and Strauss

CYO
Program To Include
Martinů Concerto for Two Pianos
R. Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Artists
Semyon Bychkov Conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque Pianos

3

May, 2019 Friday

Concerto for Two Pianos and Strauss
More

2:00 PM Concert

Concerto for Two Pianos and Strauss

CYO
Program To Include
Martinů Concerto for Two Pianos
R. Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Artists
Semyon Bychkov Conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque Pianos

4

May, 2019 Saturday

Concerto for Two Pianos and Strauss
More

8:00 PM Concert

Concerto for Two Pianos and Strauss

CYO
Program To Include
Martinů Concerto for Two Pianos
R. Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Artists
Semyon Bychkov Conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque Pianos

11

May, 2019 Saturday

<em>Music Across Borders: </em> "Coming to New York — Immigrant Voices"
More

2:00 PM Concert

Young People's Concert

CYO
Program To Include
Bartók Selections from Concerto for Orchestra
Huang Ruo Selection from Folk Songs for Orchestra
Roberto Sierra Tumbao, from Sinfonia No. 3, La salsa
Kareem Roustom Enough I Intended To Leave You, from Aleppo Songs for Orchestra
Gabriella Lena Frank Selections from Peregrinos
Very Young Composers New works
Artists
Thomas Wilkins Conductor and Host
Jihea Hong-Park Co-host

16

May, 2019 Thursday

Spring Gala: <em>Patti LuPone's 70th Birthday Celebration</em>
More

7:30 PM Special Event

Spring Gala: Patti LuPone's 70th Birthday Celebration

Artists
tba Conductor
Patti LuPone Vocalist

17

May, 2019 Friday

New York Philharmonic & Warner Bros. Present <em>Bugs Bunny at the Symphony II</em>
More

8:00 PM Special Event

New York Philharmonic & Warner Bros. Present Bugs Bunny at the Symphony II

Program To Include
Various Bugs Bunny at the Symphony II (Classic Looney Tunes and Merrie Melodies cartoons with orchestra)
Artists
George Daugherty Conductor

18

May, 2019 Saturday

New York Philharmonic & Warner Bros. Present <em>Bugs Bunny at the Symphony II</em>
More

2:00 PM Special Event

New York Philharmonic & Warner Bros. Present Bugs Bunny at the Symphony II

Program To Include
Various Bugs Bunny at the Symphony II (Classic Looney Tunes and Merrie Melodies cartoons with orchestra)
Artists
George Daugherty Conductor
New York Philharmonic & Warner Bros. Present <em>Bugs Bunny at the Symphony II</em>
More

8:00 PM Special Event

New York Philharmonic & Warner Bros. Present Bugs Bunny at the Symphony II

Program To Include
Various Bugs Bunny at the Symphony II (Classic Looney Tunes and Merrie Melodies cartoons with orchestra)
Artists
George Daugherty Conductor

21

May, 2019 Tuesday

<em>Insights at the Atrium:</em> "The Very Young Composers of New York"
More

7:30 PM Talks and Insights

Insights at the Atrium: "The Very Young Composers of New York"

Artists
Jon Deak Speaker
Very Young Composers Speakers
New York Philharmonic Teaching Artists Speakers
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic Speakers
Jessica Mays Moderator

22

May, 2019 Wednesday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Shostakovich / Orch. Barshai Chamber Symphony
Beethoven Symphony No. 3, Eroica
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Beethoven's <em>Eroica</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Beethoven's Eroica

CYO
Program To Include
Shostakovich / Orch. Barshai Chamber Symphony
Beethoven Symphony No. 3, Eroica
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor

23

May, 2019 Thursday

Beethoven's <em>Eroica</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Beethoven's Eroica

CYO
Program To Include
Shostakovich / Orch. Barshai Chamber Symphony
Beethoven Symphony No. 3, Eroica
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor

25

May, 2019 Saturday

Beethoven's <em>Eroica</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Beethoven's Eroica

CYO
Program To Include
Shostakovich / Orch. Barshai Chamber Symphony
Beethoven Symphony No. 3, Eroica
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor

26

May, 2019 Sunday

Philharmonic Ensembles at Merkin Hall
More

3:00 PM Concert

Philharmonic Ensembles at Merkin Hall

Program To Include
Schubert Notturno
Sofia Gubaidulina Piano Quintet
Popper Requiem
Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2
Artists
Steven Beck Piano
Jonathan Feldman Piano
Blake Hinson Bass
Eric Huebner Piano
Hélène Jeanney Piano
Peter Kenote Viola
Qianqian Li Violin
Eileen Moon-Myers Cello
...

27

May, 2019 Monday

The Annual Free Memorial Day Concert
More

8:00 PM Free Event

The Annual Free Memorial Day Concert

Program To Include
Bruckner Symphony No. 8
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor

28

May, 2019 Tuesday

Beethoven's <em>Eroica</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Beethoven's Eroica

CYO
Program To Include
Shostakovich / Orch. Barshai Chamber Symphony
Beethoven Symphony No. 3, Eroica
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor

30

May, 2019 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Brahms Tragic Overture
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24
John Corigliano Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
David Fray Piano
Mozart and Corigliano
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart and Corigliano

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms Tragic Overture
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24
John Corigliano Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
David Fray Piano

1

June, 2019 Saturday

Mozart and Corigliano
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mozart and Corigliano

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms Tragic Overture
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24
John Corigliano Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
David Fray Piano
<em>Nightcap:</em> Curated by John Corigliano
More

10:30 PM Concert

Nightcap: Curated by John Corigliano

Artists
John Corigliano Curator
Nadia Sirota Host

2

June, 2019 Sunday

Very Young People's Concerts: "Treble and Bass"
More

12:30 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concerts: "Treble and Bass"

Program To Include
J.S. Bach Selections from Concerto for Harpsichord No. 3 in D major
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Doug Fitch Director
Very Young People's Concerts: "Treble and Bass"
More

3:00 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concerts: "Treble and Bass"

Program To Include
J.S. Bach Selections from Concerto for Harpsichord No. 3 in D major
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Doug Fitch Director
<em>Sound ON:</em> Response
More

3:00 PM Concert

Sound ON: Response

Program To Include
Caroline Shaw First Essay
David Lang Selections from memory pieces
Gabriella Smith New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Judd Greenstein The Seeming Disorder of the Old City (US Premiere)
Steve Reich Different Trains
Artists
Nadia Sirota Host / Curator
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic

3

June, 2019 Monday

Very Young People's Concerts: "Treble and Bass"
More

10:30 AM Concert

Very Young People's Concerts: "Treble and Bass"

Program To Include
J.S. Bach Selections from Concerto for Harpsichord No. 3 in D major
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Doug Fitch Director

6

June, 2019 Thursday

<em>prisoner of the state</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

prisoner of the state

CYO
Program To Include
David Lang prisoner of the state (World Premiere–Co-Commission by the New York Philharmonic in collaboration with Rotterdam's de Doelen and London's Barbican, Barcelona's l'Auditori, Bochum Symphony Orchestra, and Bruges's Concertgebouw)
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Elkhanah Pulitzer Director
Julie Mathevet Soprano
Alan Oke Tenor
Jarrett Ott Baritone
Eric Owens Bass-Baritone

7

June, 2019 Friday

<em>prisoner of the state</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

prisoner of the state

CYO
Program To Include
David Lang prisoner of the state (World Premiere–Co-Commission by the New York Philharmonic in collaboration with Rotterdam's de Doelen and London's Barbican, Barcelona's l'Auditori, Bochum Symphony Orchestra, and Bruges's Concertgebouw)
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Elkhanah Pulitzer Director
Julie Mathevet Soprano
Alan Oke Tenor
Jarrett Ott Baritone
Eric Owens Bass-Baritone

8

June, 2019 Saturday

<em>prisoner of the state</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

prisoner of the state

CYO
Program To Include
David Lang prisoner of the state (World Premiere–Co-Commission by the New York Philharmonic in collaboration with Rotterdam's de Doelen and London's Barbican, Barcelona's l'Auditori, Bochum Symphony Orchestra, and Bruges's Concertgebouw)
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Elkhanah Pulitzer Director
Julie Mathevet Soprano
Alan Oke Tenor
Jarrett Ott Baritone
Eric Owens Bass-Baritone

11

September, 2019 Wednesday

<em>Close Encounters of the Third Kind</em> in Concert
More

7:30 PM Concert

Close Encounters of the Third Kind in Concert

Program To Include
John Williams Close Encounters of the Third Kind (New York Premiere–score performed live to complete film)
Artists
Richard Kaufman Conductor

12

September, 2019 Thursday

<em>Close Encounters of the Third Kind</em> in Concert
More

7:30 PM Concert

Close Encounters of the Third Kind in Concert

Program To Include
John Williams Close Encounters of the Third Kind (New York Premiere–score performed live to complete film)
Artists
Richard Kaufman Conductor

13

September, 2019 Friday

<em>Psycho</em> in Concert
More

8:00 PM Special Event

Psycho in Concert

Program To Include
Herrmann Psycho (New York Premiere–score performed live to complete film)
Artists
Richard Kaufman Conductor

14

September, 2019 Saturday

<em>Psycho</em> in Concert
More

8:00 PM Special Event

Psycho in Concert

Program To Include
Herrmann Psycho (New York Premiere–score performed live to complete film)
Artists
Richard Kaufman Conductor

18

September, 2019 Wednesday

Kelli O'Hara Sings Barber
More

7:30 PM Concert

Kelli O'Hara Sings Barber

Program To Include
Philip Glass New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Prokofiev Selections from Romeo and Juliet
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Kelli O’Hara Soprano

19

September, 2019 Thursday

Kelli O'Hara Sings Barber
More

7:30 PM Concert

Kelli O'Hara Sings Barber

Program To Include
Philip Glass New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Prokofiev Selections from Romeo and Juliet
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Kelli O’Hara Soprano

20

September, 2019 Friday

Kelli O'Hara Sings Barber
More

8:00 PM Concert

Kelli O'Hara Sings Barber

Program To Include
Philip Glass New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Prokofiev Selections from Romeo and Juliet
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Kelli O’Hara Soprano

21

September, 2019 Saturday

Kelli O'Hara Sings Barber
More

8:00 PM Concert

Kelli O'Hara Sings Barber

Program To Include
Philip Glass New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Prokofiev Selections from Romeo and Juliet
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Kelli O’Hara Soprano

26

September, 2019 Thursday

<em>Bluebeard's Castle</em> and <em>Erwartung</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Bluebeard's Castle and Erwartung

Program To Include
Schoenberg Erwartung
Bartók Bluebeard’s Castle
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Nina Stemme Soprano (Bartók)
Johannes Martin Kränzle Baritone (Bartók)
Katarina Karnéus Mezzo-Soprano (Schoenberg)
Bengt Gomér Director / Designer

27

September, 2019 Friday